Staff

Kurtis Quig

KURTIS QUIG

Principal

Email: [email protected]

Kurtis Quig is in his 24th year in education, all of which have transpired in middle schools and high schools and most of his time has been serving the North Aurora Community. Graduating from the University of Mary in 1997, he began his career as a middle school social studies teacher. During this time, he received his master’s degree in educational leadership from the University of Colorado at Denver. After graduating, he became assistant principal at North Middle School in Aurora Public Schools. These years were very formative in his growth as an educator as it provided a solid foundation of best practices in low income schools that are in turnaround status. In 2013, he was honored to accept the position of principal at West Early College Middle School in Denver Public Schools where he was able to support this school in turning around the quality of education and move the school out of turnaround status. Mr. Quig continued serving the North Aurora community in 2018 as an assistant principal at Aurora Central High School. Mr. Quig is looking forward to this opportunity of leading the 9-12 Visual and Performing Arts Magnet school.

Mr. Quig enjoys spending time with his wife, Kara, his son, Kolton, and his daughter, Kennedy. The family enjoys spending time with one another and traveling around the country looking for a relaxing beach.

Jessica Brown

Jessica Brown

Burrell Arts Director
Email:[email protected]

Angelique Green

Angelique Green

9th Grade Assistant Principal
Email:[email protected]

Jennifer Pock

Jennifer Pock

10th Grade Assistant Principal
Email:[email protected]

Chaniqua Brown

Chaniqua Brown

11th Grade Assistant Principal
Email:[email protected]

Adam Gelman

Adam Gelman

Burrell Arts Assistant Principal
Email: [email protected]

Ryan Widemon

Ryan Widemon

Athletic Director
Email:[email protected]

James Laing

James Laing

TOSA Maintenance and Operations
Email:[email protected]

Renee Rath

Renee Rath

TOSA ESS
Email:[email protected]

Tim Walter

Tim Walter

9th Grade Dean of Culture
Email:[email protected]

Karl LaBorde

Karl LaBorde

10th Grade Dean of Culture
Email:[email protected]

Chris Kelly

Chris Kelly

11th Grade Dean of Culture
Email:[email protected]

Joseph Seitz

Joseph Seitz

12th Grade Dean of Culture
Email:[email protected]

Advice, Support, Help, Assistance, Guidance, Tips

 

 

COUNSELORS & SUPPORT STAFF

 

Visit the ACHS Counselors Website

Vicki Helfer

Vicki Helfer

9th Grade Counselor
Email:[email protected]

TBD

10th Grade Counselor
Email:

Alessandra Lanier

Alessandra Lanier

9th and 10th Grade Burrell Arts Counselor
Email:alanier1@aurorak12.org

Rochelle Vigil

Rochelle Vigil

11th Grade A-K Counselor
Email:[email protected]

Dani Groth

Dani Groth

11th Grade L-Z Counselor
Email:[email protected]

Victoria Sandford

Victoria Sandford

12th Grade A-K Counselor
Email:[email protected]

Nicole Cruz

Nicole Cruz

12th Grade L-Z Counselor
Email:[email protected]

Jan Downing

Jan Downing

Concurrent Enrollment
Email:[email protected]

Lewis Galvan

Lewis Galvan

Newcomer Student Support Advocate
Email:[email protected]

Spencer Abrahamson

Spencer Abrahamson

Counseling Support
Email:[email protected]

Maddie Martin

Maddie Martin

Psychologist
Email:[email protected]

Karyn Singley-Blair

Karyn Singley-Blair

Psychologist
Email:[email protected]

TBD

ESS Social Worker
Email:

Autumn Crews

Autumn Crews

Social Worker
Email:[email protected]

Shauna Flege

Shauna Flege

Social Worker
Email:[email protected]

Custodial Staff

 

 

CUSTODIAL STAFF

*Click Name for Email

*Alvaro Perdomo
Head Custodian

*Joenathan Fountain * Nathan Campbell

*Victor Jimenez *Kim Johnson

*Brian Shannon

Family & Community Support

 

 

FAMILY & COMMUNITY SUPPORT STAFF

*Click Name for Email

Julia Montijo
College & Career Coordinator

Kianna Crowe
Community in Schools Coordinator

Yareli Tellez-Arce
Graduation Coach

Estefania Martinez
Family Liaison

Malika Azad
Family Liaison for Special Populations (FLSP)

Coaching

 

 

INSTRUCTIONAL COACHES

Deborah Abbott

Deborah Abbott

Burrell Arts Instructional Coach
Email:[email protected]

Jennifer Barstow

Jennifer Barstow

English Instructional Coach
Email:[email protected]

TBD

Math Instructional Coach
Email:

Casey Maphis

Casey Maphis

Social Studies Instructional Coach
Email:[email protected]

Shannon Cosgrove

Shannon Cosgrove

CLDE Teacher Leader
Email:[email protected]

Monica Chestnut

Monica Chestnut

CLDE Teacher Leader
Email:[email protected]

Kitchen

 

 

KITCHEN STAFF

*Click Name for Email

Samantha Mitchell Alice Reeves

Zina Parrish
Kitchen Manager

Office Support

 

 

OFFICE SUPPORT STAFF

*Click Name for Email

*Julissa Medina
Receptionist

*Rose Kundert
Counseling Clerk

*Gabriela Alvarado
Dean's Clerk

*Karina Tavira Ramirez
Attendance Clerk

*Kim La Borde
Bookkeeper

*Jocelyne Tun-Medina
Athletic's Secretary

*Rena Moralez
Registrar

*Jessica Zubiate
Principal's Secretary

*Nevaeh (Pixie) Torres
Attendance Liaison

*Quinton Hosley
Attendance Liaison

Support

 

 

OTHER SUPPORT STAFF

*Click Name for Email

*Chad Gilbert
Site IT Technician

*Courtney Galvan
Athletic Trainer

*Allyson Castelli
Assessments/Data TOSA

 

 

SCHOOL NURSE

Academic Books

 

 

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

*Click Name for Email

Art Staff

 

 

ART

Hanson, Mike - Burrell Arts Visual Arts

Wise, Emily - Visual Arts

Monczka, Matthew - Digital Photography

Nease, Andrew - Burrell Arts Film

Kerlin, Joey - Ceramics

Yankovich, Andy - Burrell Arts Animation

ELD Staff

 

 

ELD

TBD - ELD Teacher

Murano, Anita Marie - ELD Teacher

Reicks, Sarah - ELD Teacher

White, Maria - ELD Teacher

Exceptional Student

ESS Staff

 

 

EXCEPTIONAL STUDENT SERVICES

Cannon, Wendy - ESS

TBD - AUTISM

TBD - ESS

Fishencord, Jamie - ESS

Fjeld, Karen - ESS

Gardner, Amelia - SSN

TBD - ESS Burrell

Kephart, Sara - ESS

Linnard, Brandon - ESS

Nemenoff, Peter - ESS

Puryear, John - ESS

Reilly, Jordana - ESS

Staton, Kim - ESS

TBD - SSN

Wiggins, Colter - SSN

Books

English Staff

 

 

ENGLISH

TBD - 11th English

Collins, Jessica - 10th English

TBD - 11th English

Gaur, Gabriel - 11th English

Guimaraes, Lilia - English

TBD - ENH English

Jarosz, Taylor - English

Lyons, Brianna - 12th English

Martin, Heather - 12th English

McGrath, Stevie - Burrell English

Murphy, Matthew - English

Nice, Karelee - 12th English

Stubbs, Kerrigan - 9th English

Tinnell, Lindsey - 12th English

Tyson, Ian - 12th English

TBD - ENH English

Wright, Autumn - 9th English

Math

Math Staff

 

 

MATH

Butler, Carson - 11th Math

Caswell, Randy - 12th Math

TBD - 10th Math

Funke, Cara - 9th Math

Graham, Michelle - 12th Math

TBD - Math

Hunter, Daniel - ENH Math

Nelson, Rhona - 12th Math

Pawlowski, Adam - 9th Math

Ramkumar, Gayathri - 12th Math

Rindfleisch, Alexandra - Burrell Math

Robbins, Amanda - 12th Math

Sundstrom, Jayden - Math

Tampubolon, Stefanus - 9th Math

Performing Arts staff

 

 

PERFORMING ARTS

Della Penna, Joe - Digital Music

Iverson, Donella - Choir

Johnson-Lowe, Jennifer - Burrell Arts Dance

Keller, Katie - Performing Arts

Sovereign, Hayden - Band

Wolfe, Sebastian - Tech Theater

Physical Education Staff

 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Arnold, Pamela - Lifetime Sports

Baum, Vincent - Fitness

Conner, Zack - LOYO

Mayoral, Kennedy - Competitive Sports

Ross, Gavin - Swimming

Ryan, Rachel - Weights

ROTC

 

 

ROTC

Dana "Pete" Nielsen, Lt Col (R), USAF

Steven Seiler, SMSgt (R), USAF

Science

Science Staff

 

 

SCIENCE

Adenowo, Olu - 10th Science

Andersen, Shaine - 9th Science

Backsen, Chad - Science

Elabd, Adam - Science

Gordy, Jessica - Burrell Arts Science

Johnson, Joseph - 9th Science

Langevin, Daniel - 9th Science

Martinez, Rudy - STEM

Nau, Jonathan - 11th Science

Panda, Suchismita - 11th Science

Secosky, Nora - Credit Recovery Science

Shruga, Lori - ENH Science

Smith, Michael - STEM

World History

Social Studies staff

 

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Boylls, Nicholas - 9th Social Studies

Brannon, Julia - Social Studies

TBD - 10th Social Studies

Depaolo, Rocco - Social Studies

Derr, Christy - 11th Social Studies

Foster, Nicole - 9th Social Studies

Gonzalez, Marcelo - 10th Social Studies

Hoehne, Drew - ENH Social Studies

Klee, Nicholas - 10th Social Studies

Poynter, McKenzie - Social Studies

Reinstedt, Nicole - ENH Social Studies

Scott, Wade - Burrell Arts Social Studies

Smith, Tyler - 11th Social Studies

Stacy, Matthew - 9th Social Studies

TBD - 11th Social Studies

World Language staff

 

 

WORLD LANGUAGE

Christy Bernal - Spanish

Madeline Goudy - French

Sulan Liao - Chinese

Rosa Santillan-Chia - Spanish

Joaquin Tejeda - Spanish